Improve your experience. We are very sorry but this website does not support Internet Explorer. We recommend using a different browser that is supported such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

Privacy policy


Please take a moment to familirise yourself with our Privacy Policy. By using this website you consent to adherring to the terms and conditions contained within this Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

Glenfield College Adult and Community Education (ACE), supports the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user.

We respect your privacy and this Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act.

This Policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this websites operated by Glenfield College Adult and Community Education (ACE), and to any information automatically retrieved during your visits to this website.

If you want to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please write to:

Adult and Community Education Coordinator Glenfield College PO Box 40176 Auckland 0747 New Zealand info@gcc.co.nz

Consent to Privacy Policy By using this website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We will not use any information collected about you from your use of the website referred to above unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner. We will not contact you to discuss a service unless you have expressly requested that contact. Glenfield College Adult and Community Education (ACE) takes care to ensure that it adheres to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will only collect and use information from you on this website in accordance with the Act and the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users may be collated and used for statistical purposes, but will not identify the user in any way.

We will not collect from you any sensitive information relating to the prohibited grounds of discrimination set out in the Human Rights 1993 (namely, sex, marital status, religious or ethical belief, colour, race, ethnic or national origins, disability, age, political opinion, employment or family status, sexual orientation), other than with your express consent or where collection is either authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to establish or defend a legal claim.

Only authorised employees of Glenfield College ACE are able to access your personal information.

Access to Personal Information You may request access to any personal information held about you and your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access. If you consider any information held is inaccurate, you may ask for a correction and you may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included. Written requests for access, correction and removal should be accompanied by proof of identity and should be made to the ACE Coordinator: j.kilroy@gc.ac.nz

Non-Personal Information Our website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and the use which visitors make of this website.

When you use the website our server logs the following information, which is provided by your browser:

your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address the type of browser and operating system you are using the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Site that you visited). This information does not personally identify you. We analyse this non-personal information for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the website users are visiting, which features or services are most popular and to measure the effectiveness of advertising. We do not disclose information about individuals except for the reasons set out above.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties Our website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that Glenfield College ACE is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party websites and the sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies and we encourage you to read them.

The Glenfield College ACE website is www.gcc.co.nz and it is covered by this Privacy Policy. All other websites should be regarded as third party websites.

Other companies or organisations that place advertising on our website may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies or web bugs. It is emphasised that we cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any question about their use of the information they collect.

Changes to our Policy We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Glenfield College ACE.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please email the ACE Coordinator at j.kilroy@gc.ac.nz.

Press enter to see more results